Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Eki 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
vegetable cupboard ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
this isn’t really a natural phrase in American English, could you give me the sentence or situation this is from?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
When we pulled out the vegetable cupbord we found three or four potatoes which had fallen down behind and taken root.
- İngilizce (ABD)
I know that a vegetable cupboard is a separate shelf with containers to store your vegetables that don’t need to be in a cold place, but I am confused with “taken root”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
In the definition, “taken root” means that the plant is putting its roots in the soil and getting nourished, but it can also mean to make something permanent
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I try to understand this by refering to your advice.