Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Ağu 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
opportunity ve chance arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
An opportunity is a situation related to time that can be considered fortuitous or lucky. It is more often used with a positive connotation.
"This was his opportunity to impress his boss and earn a promotion."
Chance is more abstract and deals with probabilities, but can sometimes be used in place of opportunity.
"The chance of rolling a 1 is precisely 1 out of 6."
In this sentence, opportunity would not make sense because it is talking about the concept of chance / probability.
"Now is my chance to succeed!"
In this sentence, opportunity may be used instead because it is talking about a situation.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
An opportunity is when you're given circumstances that make it possible to do something / that make it possible for something to happen: Because Joe quit, I was given the opportunity to get a promotion. (Joe quitting are the circumstances, and now it's possible to get a job)
Chance can mean "the possibility of something happening" and "an opportunity to do something". But it usually means that you won't know the outcome of the chance.
"Take a chance," would mean, "make a gamble." "Give (it/me/them) a chance," means "give something an opportunity/try, even though you don't know what the outcome will be."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Japonca