Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Eki 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'd say so as well ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Person 1: "I think the store will be busy today because of the holiday."
Person 2: "Yeah, I'd say so as well.
Person 1: "The weather looks weird today, I bet it will rain."
Person 2: "Yeah, I'd say so as well."
Person 1: "Can you you read this and tell me if I did it correctly?
*person 2 reads it*
Person 2: "Yeah, I'd say so!"
••You use "I'd say so AS WELL" when you are agreeing with someone.
•••"I'd say so" is a lot like 'I think so".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@krobis13 how about I'll say so as well?what nuance does "i'll say so as well" carry?
Person 1: "The weather looks weird today, I bet it will rain."
Person 2: "Yeah, I'll say so as well."
- İngilizce (ABD)
@kk77acb You can say "I'll say so", but it sounds a little more sarcastic, it's like you're saying "duh!". Or, it means you really agree with what someone says.
For example, it is obvious that it is raining really hard outside.
Person 1: Wow, it's raining really hard.
Person 2: Yeah, I'll say so!!
(I think "I'd say so" is used more often as a response to a question or a true statement. "I'll say so" is a response to something that is very obvious.)
I hope that makes sense! Honestly, they are both similar. You could use either one, it really doesn't matter too much.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@kk77acb Thank you! 😄 I'm happy to help!!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?