Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Haz 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Rusça
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Dave's date was going well with Kate until the maitre'd scared her shitless. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Kanada) Akıcıya Yakın
- Pencapça Akıcıya Yakın
It means that "Dave's date was going well with Kate until the waiter who guides them to the table scared Kate quite a bit."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@mizutarou: That Dave and Kate were having a nice date and getting along well. But then the manager of the restaurant seriously scared her. Maitre d' is a English use of a French word "maitre d'hotel" meaning hotel manager. It is informally used to mean a person in charge of waiters, busboy, reservations, etc. "Scared her shitless"...Imagine someone scaring you so badly that you poop your pants. not just that but you poop out ALL THE FECES IN YOUR BODY. that's how scared you were...
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@SchuillerBlaze So,It's not stated in detail here, but Kate did something bad.Right??
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
@WalkerParrish: Finally I understand. Thank you for your answes.😃
- Japonca