Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Eki 2017
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
difficult ve complicate arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Complicated means there is a lot involved. (it is intricate, complex). It is the opposite of simple.
Difficult just means it's hard to do.
Running uphill is difficult, but it is not complicated.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@purelyjoyful88
Which means 'complicate' is close to 'trouble' but 'complicate' is neutral.
Am I right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Almanca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Yan_William you can actually use them both in many situations, like 'oh, this test is complicated/difficult'
I'm sorry, I can't really think of a situation where you couldn't use one of them, but I feel like complicated has more to do with the brain and figuring things out etc, while difficult is also physical, like 'it's difficult (or hard) for me to climb that wall', but 'the choreo is difficult/complicated'
or + 'how's it going with Ryan?'
- 'it's difficult' (that seems more like it's physically difficult) 'it's complicated' (seems like she's just figuring things out)
I hope I could help you
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"complicate" is the verb form of "complicated". To complicate something is to make something more complex, usually unnecessarily. To complicate is generally negative since it causes extra trouble.
Complicated is a state of being (like difficult), so I would consider it neutral.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
I'm also finding the answer of it and I researched it. Here are some examples:
Difficult is like you cannot even do that. e.g. "cos (x)" whatever.
Complicated is like you can do it, but it takes to much time to do it, or maybe different issues. For instance, "1234 times 9876", you can do it, but it takes you for a year to do these multiple steps.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
I'm also finding the answer of it and I researched it. Here are some examples:
Difficult is like you cannot even do that. e.g. "cos (x)" whatever.
Complicated is like you can do it, but it takes to much time to do it, or maybe different issues. For instance, "1234 times 9876", you can do it, but it takes you for a year to do these multiple steps.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?