Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Eki 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
glance ve gaze ve glare arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
glance = quick look
gaze = to stare/look for a long time
glare= to stare at someone angrily
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Katie-I peer means "to look closely" at something e.g., I peered around the corner to see if anyone was there. Stare is just to look at anything for a long time- not necessarily because you are looking closely "the child was staring at the man because he had a stain on his shirt"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Thank you so much. There are lots of synonyms and it is hard to understand the difference between them.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Glance is a quick look, "I glanced in her direction"
Gaze is looking for a longer time, it's more positive than "stare." "She gazed lovingly at me."
Glare is negative, it means to look at someone with anger or hostility, "I was so angry that I couldn't stop glaring at him."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?