Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Eki 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
my hands are tied ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İspanyolca (Şili)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
I can't do anything because of limitations.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that someone can't help or intervene with something, even though they want to. "I'm sorry, but my hands are tied. I would help, but the rules are that teachers can't give students the answer on a test".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?