Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Eki 2017
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Lehçe
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Lehçe hakkında soru
siema ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Lehçe
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- Lehçe
@PaulineK Personally I don't like the word siema. Teenagers use it with ppl they know very well like your homies, close friends from neighborhood to sound cool. Część is just normal hi, hello.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
@Wiesiek So siema is more of a slang word then? I have never used it but heard some of my cousins using it when I was in Poland but couldn't figure out the meaning
- Lehçe
@PaulineK there is no diffrence between cześć and siema, but rge second one is mostly used by young people, majority of older people don't understand "siema", but any way you shouldn't use it talking with them (because of respect)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
@PaulineK Yup. It's quite popular especially among youngsters.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- Lehçe
You can also translate it as an English 'yo'. You will use it as 'hi' among people you know but you will not say it to strangers. Siema is very colloquial.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
- Lehçe
As everybody here said it's very colloquial. It is the abbreviation of "jak się masz- how are you"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
@HomoBonus Oh yeah I've heard about this. But how come the abbreviation would now mean "hi" and not "how are you" anymore?
- Lehçe
@PaulineK I am sorry I'm afraid I don't understand this question. Maybe you could you ask in other way?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
@HomoBonus Oh sure yeah. You've said "jak sie masz" means "how are you", and "Siema" means "hi". You've also said that siema is the abbreviation of jak sie masz. An abbreviation normally means the same than the original but in a shorter way. So this being said, I don't understand how "hi" would mean the same than "how are you"
- Lehçe
@PaulineK I think Siema evaluated to be used as Hi in slang language. Both are greetings. But remember that polish Cześć and Siema are also used not only as a greeting but also as a farewell. Maybe it helps:
https://pl.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/siema
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
@HomoBonus I see, I think I understand it better now. I have checked the wiki link and it help, thank you :)