Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Eyl 2017
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"to pay a visit to school" ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that someone (who is being told this) needs to go to the school.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
Pay is to give money to someone? but what does pay mean in this context?
- İngilizce (ABD)
“Pay” is, in this context, “to owe.” So is literally “you owe the school a visit” meaning “you need to go to the school.”
In past tense (as in “I had to pay the school a visit”) it would mean “I went to the school”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?