Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Eyl 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'll be Ubering home ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I will be going home by Uber."
Uber is a company which provides rides for people, similar to taxis.
The company name is Uber, but this person has taken the name and turned it into a verb. "I'll Uber home."
This is the same as the word "google." Google is the name of a search company. People say, "I've never heard of that before, I'll google it later." In this sentence, the word "google" means "to search on Google."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Norveççe (Bokmal)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Uber is an app which provides a service much like taxis. So when people say they're ubering home they mean that they are using the uber app to catch a "taxi" home.
Hope this helped ☺
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?