Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Eyl 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
catch up with ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that someone was behind and then they get on the same level as someone else, or at the level they should be.
You are running and then you "catch up" to the person in front of you if you start running faster. Or you have a schedule to keep and you are behind in your homework, so you do lots of homeowrk quickly and you "catch up" and get your homework done. You get back on time. Back on schedule. Back in place.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
it can also mean to talk to someone that you haven't seen in awhile. talk about life, what's new in your life, what's new in theirs. what you both have been doing, etc.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?