Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Eyl 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
eager ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
She's eager to please.
He's eager to answer the questions.
He's eager to go on the ride.
To be honest I don't hear much people say eager. More people use excited over eager. Depending on your context!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
she is very eager to learn another language, she started taking classes and studying last week. her eagerness to learn English is obvious. it reminded me of my excitement when I first started learning Russian. I was really excited about it same way she's very eager for it
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@jeonshooktme
Thank you. I see, more people use "excited" more than "eager"🤔 which means "eager" is more written words??
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ramune-singapore yes! I think I see eager written more over spoken.
So for example
She's excited to please her friends.
He's excited to bring home a gift to his mom.
She's excited to buy some new make up.
If you replace eager with it, it's the same too. However if we're talking about conversational English I rarely hear it
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Some times when people say eager, it has more negative context over excited. That's when you use it in a conversational aspect.
Going back to the sentence, "She's eager to please." That could mean she's trying too hard. Over, "she's excited to please." That has a more positive context of her wanting to please people.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)