Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 May 2016
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I don't like to take a walk in that area because it has lots of pimps on the streets.
or
I don't like to take a walk in that area because it has lots of pimps in the streets.
bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Which one is correct?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
Pimps on the streets sounds more natural
Both are understandable but this sounds a little better
I don't like to take walks in that area because it has lots of pimps on the streets
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
I don't like walking in that area because there are a lot of pimps there. (Or you could say I'm that street) this would sound more natural
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?