Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
27 May 2016
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
checks ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It's like customs. They go through a process where people check your bags and with
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Deleted user
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Not necessarily but it's basically saying something about getting checked
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@seoulsearch: I still can't get it, look at this sentence ' in some cases it can be shown that widely different checks act on the same species in districts '
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
... It's got nothing to do with customs.
"Check" here means "a stopping or slowing of progress". It can be used as a verb or a noun - for example "efforts were made to check the spread of the disease" (i.e. slow it down).
Basically its referring to the ways that animals living in close proximity tend to compete for food or territory and whatnot, and so impede each others' progress.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?