Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Eyl 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? "exchange the parking location" (when you need to ask your roommates to move their cars to go outside)
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
You can kindly ask: would you please move your car? I need to get out (if your car is trapped) or simply ask if they will/would move their car to a different spot.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@jamesavery98 thanks! And I notice that you used "get out" instead of "go outside". What's the difference or can I use both of them for the same meaning?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ififif, "go outside" would be if you are leaving the inside of somewhere (your house or a building). I was referring to your car getting out of the driveway.
-When you say "when you need to ask your roommates to move their cars to go outside" it sounds like their cars are barricading the front door and you can't get outside. (to go outside is typically for leaving a house or some sort of building - I would use "to get out" to refer to your car being able to leave the driveway/parking spot) hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)