Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 May 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Hello, all
In a bar a woman was describing her ex-boyfriend to her new boyfriend. In the middle of it she said. same thing he used to say before he’d go off on a bender. I wonder what the before part means. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
26 May 2016
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
I'm not 100% sure if this is your question, but if you are asking what the "bender" means, we use that to mean 'going for a long period of time getting drunk'. If someone goes on a bender they will probably be drunk for a few days. This is not a good term. Usually this means someone has a severe drinking problem.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?