Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Şub 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Too much attention and too much resources have been given to protection wild animals and birds. To what extent do you agree or disagree
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
Disagree. Too much attention and too much resources have been spent on killing them. There's not enough protection for them
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Thank you for answer my question. And would you give me some explains to verifying your idea?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I strongly disagree; for many reasons. But one very interesting and unusual reason can be found in "The Great Animal Orchestra" by Krausse which outlines the decline of natural soundscapes.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Well, my opinion is that I partially agree as some people need protection urgently than the animals. Is that reasonable?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
Why do you think people need protection more urgently than animals? I think there are 7 billion people in the world. Some species only have about 10 left. Not to mention, humans cause these animals to be extinct or almost extinct in the first place. The least we can do is try our hardest to fix it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Although some of the species are being extinct, but that is the principle of bio circle. The dying process of some particular species cannot be cancelled as a bunch of animals lost in the history and the best we can do is protect ourselves in escape of extinction. Also, there are so many people who living in the poor areas and have no medical resources in comparison. So what I mean is basically we can take some limited measures to protect animals but until everyone in earth has been given a good living condition; we can improve the level of animals protection.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
There are 7 billion people in the world. We humans do not need to protect ourselves from extinction. Don't worry about that.
If we let animals die out, it will really affect us. Maybe you and I won't see it but our children and grandchildren will. For example, bees are endangered. If they are extinct, that is about $7 billion loss of money for the agricultural industry. And bees are the ones that fertilize the plants we eat. If they disappear, our food resources will be in trouble.
We have limited resources, you're right. Of course we should help those living in poverty, but taking money away from animal conservation is not the answer. I think a much better argument would be for us to spend less money on nuclear weapons and military because that will actually destroy us all. Use those money to protect animals instead.
If you let animals become extinct, eventually humans will be too.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?