Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 May 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
don't have ve have no arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I don't have any snacks."
"I have no snacks."
The first sentence sounds more natural, but the second is not wrong.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
@yo_oretakashi: I really think that they have the same meaning and can both be used at the same situation
"I don't have any snacks left"
"I have no snacks left"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The first one means you lack something, the second means you have 0 of it. A little difference, but basically the same.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I've heard British English use "have no" but in America, they use "don't have" Do you think is that right??
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
I can't speak to what they use in England or America, but I use both. "Have no" is more specific (and formal) than "don't have" for me.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)