Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 May 2016
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Black children are more likely than white students to be suspended for nebulous, nonviolent infractions such as dress-code violations and tardiness ; when students commit more objective, violent offenses, schools still suspend black students 88 percent of the time, compared with 72 percent of the time for white children.
What does the "objective offenses" mean?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
it means that the rule being broken does not depend on a person's opinion.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
first the writer explains about the non violent infractions, then it is compared with the "objective violent", which means the physical violence infraction itself. it is used to emphasize i think
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
To say that the offense was "objective", means that it is judged by the data collected without personal opinion.
If it was "subjective", it would mean that personal opinion is included....so in this situation, I believe they added the adjective "objective" to show that these were fair judgements based on data collected and not because of someone's skin color.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)