Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Eyl 2017
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- Guaranice Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
to borrow ve to lend arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
To borrow is to take something from someone and promise to return it later.
To lend is to let someone take something from you when they promise to return it later.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Can I borrow some money?
Sure, I can lend you some money.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- Guaranice Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
Lend means that you are giving something to someone for a short time, expecting that you will get it back...“Can you lend me your car for an hour?”
Lend - 'to give'
Borrow is a regular verb meaning getting something from someone, intending to give it back after a short time..."Could I borrow your pen for a minute, please?"
Borrow - 'to give'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?