Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Eyl 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Hi~~I saw the following sentence in a dictionary.
- He would not be allowed to leave the country.
I don't know what "would" means. Can you please give me the answer? Thank you~~
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
Would is the past form of "Will." However, you also use "would" to indicate something that might happen in the future or something that you know for sure will happen but still hasn't.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
you can interpret that sentence as he is not capable/going to leave the country
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
OMG! It's too hard for me to understand.^^ I've learned that "would" used as possibility or hypothesis. I'm not sure it could be applied to this case. But if so, Could you please tell me which one of those-possibility and hypothesis- "would" indicates. It took lots of time for me to compose this...Thank you~
Deleted user
@jahaf Yes, you're correct. "Would" makes the sentence a possibility. "He would not be allowed to leave the country" is possibility because the "would" means that are not sure if it will indeed happen. It's different from "He will not be allowed to leave the country" because it implies that you know 100% that it will happen in the future.
Other examples:
"If you give me money, I would buy everything that I want."
"If you give me money, I will buy everything that I want."
Those sentences mean basically the same thing. But the first sentence is a possibility because it implies that you may or may not do it while the second sentence implies that you WILL do it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@giannaryoma12 Thank you very much! It' very useful for me! Have a good day~
- Korece