Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Eyl 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Tayca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
i've been hearing people use "if you will" to add uncertainty and ambiguity.
this is for your reference.
- this has a lot of shoestring fries, if you will.
and i know you can use "so to speak" that way too, but as opposed to 'if you will', i never heard someone use "so to speak" verbally...
can anybody please explain when and how i use those two expressions naturally, like a native speaker?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
Both are actually pretty common to hear if someone is trying to speak more politely.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
Ex: It's pretty easy, so to speak.
Meaning: It's easy, but there's more to it than it seems.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
If you will is kind of like "if you'd like" or "if you know what I mean"
Hope this helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@emilymiri so can i use "if you will" instead of "so to speak" yhere?
and can you think of any situation where they are not interchangeable?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
If you will is also used to ask someone to do something politely
Ex: Please move forward, if you will
"So to speak" can't be used like this.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
In your example sentence, I suppose you could say "so to speak" instead since it implies there is more to the story.
"If you will" is usually used to ask someone to so something, though, so this is not always the case!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?