Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Eyl 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? Can you write "back order" instead of "back-order"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"Back order" (no hyphen) is the correct spelling for the noun.
"Back-order" (with the hyphen) is the correct spelling for the verb.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@OldGeezer Thank you very much😊 Then, do you think "backorder (verb, 1 word, without hyphen)" is incorrect English?
Ex. The product you requested is presently backordered.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@fiorelune Yes, "backordered" (no hyphen) is an incorrect spelling, but anyone who reads it would know what you mean.
The correct spellings are the ones I gave you:
noun: back order (plural, back orders)
verb: back-order ("The product you requested is currently back-ordered." (not "presently"))
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca