Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Şub 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "drop" in 473 mean?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Drop" is slang in this sense. To "get the drop" on someone means to "bust" someone for criminal activity. Ex. "The cops got the drop on us at that party last weekend."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means to get (or have) an advantage on someone. In your example, Doakes might have had some information about the drug dealer that put him in a bad position, or knew about a secret location that the drug dealer thought was safe, and so was able to arrest him.
It could also just mean that Doakes was able to arrest him before any other police officer.
You can also 'get the drop' on information, meaning you get it before others, or before anyone expected you to get it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Zandatsu's answer applies more generally. I like it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Do you happen to know the origin of this idiom? Thanks.
- İngilizce (ABD)