Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Ağu 2017
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
shout the fuck up ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Arapça
- Danca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İsveççe
@roronoa22 Do you men "shut the fuck up"? Then it means be quiet if it is used as an imperative, but it can also be used as an expression of surprise and then the meaning is "I can't believe that".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is a very harsh and rude way to tell someone to be quiet. Though sometimes it can be used to mean "Really? I can't believe it!" with friends. But I wouldn't suggest trying to use that if you aren't a native speaker, because it's usually a very rude phrase.
It goes like this:
Please be quiet -> polite (can say to strangers)
Be quiet. -> a bit less polite, more of a command.
Shut up -> very rude or angry, not appropriate to say to your parents or people who you should respect
Shut the fuck up -> really aggressive way to tell someone to be quiet
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- Rusça
It's a rude way to tell someone to be quiet.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?