Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Ağu 2017
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? replace with “vs” replace by
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
Maybe be more clear on what you're trying to say. Don't really understand
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@ernie718
Sorry for confusion. what i want to ask is below.
“a” can be replaced with “b”,
or
“a” can be replaced by “b”
is correct?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
They are pretty much similar when used the way you're using it now
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@ernie718
Thank you.
Could you give me example so that I can distinguish these two.
e.g “replace with” can be used, but “replace by”by can not be used,and vice versa
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
It depends on how you use it. Here's how they can be similar
My girlfriend can be replaced by anyone
My girlfriend can be replaced with anyone
She was replaced by Samantha
She was replaced with Samantha
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
It's very similar and not that much difference
If you had to pick what to use. I'll use "replaced by"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
You need to make sure you add "ed" at the end of replaced because that's the only way it makes sense. It's needs to be used as past tense
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?