Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Ağu 2017
- İspanyolca (Şili)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
rules for countable and uncountable nouns? (and how to use them) i have many troubles with these in my english class:( thx
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Abstract nouns, substances like water, gas (anything in the physical realm, that you don't measure precisely or wouldn't make sense to do so) and money are generally uncountable, whereas if it's something that can be separated in a unity, it is countable.
Example: people is countable 'cause you can separate it in persons; sand is not countable because it's much harder to do so (but a "grain of sand", for example, would be countable.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?