Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Ağu 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Mama(not Mother) ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's just slang for mother. Can be used if it really is not your mom
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
It means mom or mother. Mother is the formal word, mom is the informal and mama, mommy or momma are usually used in the context of little children. For example, "he is a mama's boy", "the child ran towards his mama".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Mother-어머니
Mama or mom-엄마
Mama is not used to refer to a 'lover' or boyfriend.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@Sol_Park I don't think so. In hispanic culture, you can call any female mama, even little baby girls. You may hear that in a movie, a man can call a woman a mama, mami or mamacita, they all mean mom but it means that he finds her attractive.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@Tutrix Thank you for the answer. So you mean I can call my female friend mama? Or can my boyfriend call me mama?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
If you are using is as hispanic slang, yes, mama and mami are used for any female. Boyfriend can call you mamacita or mami, mama doesn't sound that good in that context, unless you have a child with him. If they call you mamasota, it means you have a great body.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Well I mean I guess you could called a girl mama if you want to flirt with her. Like “Hey lil mama.” But other than that, it’s really just another way to refer to your mother.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?