Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Ağu 2017
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
tie down ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
What is the context? Can you give the sentence where you saw 'tie down'?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Hintçe
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Stefhani "When I'm not tied down..."
This means the person has something that is occupying their time and are metaphorically being tied down in place by said thing. They are restricted from being able to do things because of that thing.
Example:
A: Do you want to go to the movies later?
B: I'm sorry but I have a major exam tomorrow that I need to study for. When I'm not tied down, let's make plans to see a movie.
Can also used when talking about relationships. Not positive connotation.
A: When I'm not tied down to my wife, I will go out drinking with some friends.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@Stefhani In that context, it means when you are not busy doing something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?