Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 May 2016
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
sure thing ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Sure thing is slang. It means yes I can.
Mother : can you take the trash out?
Child: sure thing
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It isn't used very often. It is an old term
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It has the same meaning as "of course" but it's not used very often.
I say "sure thing" when someone says "thank you" rather than "you're welcome" because it sounds more casual and when I don't feel like a "thank you" was all that necessary.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
I actually hear it quite often..but like @Murd: said, it means "of course"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Sure thing is actually used quite often depending on where you are.
"Can you pick that up for me?"
"Sure thing."
It's usually an alternative and polite answer for Yes. You can also say Sure, Okay, and Not a problem.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?