Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Ağu 2017
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Could we be doing better? ne anlama geliyor?
Does this mean "We are doing good,aren't we?"
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It depends on the context.
I could mean: Is it possible for us to do better than this?
Or it could be a "rhetorical question" meaning, as you said, "we are doing really well. we couldn't do better than this."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
Thank you!
May I ask more about this?
"Can we be better doing this?"is the same as "Could we be better doing this?"
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, in that case "can" and "could" are the same.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)