Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Ağu 2017
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
" you da baddest"
what does it mean ?
Cevaplar
13 Ağu 2017
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
it means "you are the coolest".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Türkçe
"you are the worst" is similar sentence because "bad" word is "worst" in comparative. i hope i could help :D
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
@silacan9776 sorry but i don't think so
it is the song's name. i read lyrics and i think Shanaynay is right.
thank you
Deleted user
"da" is actually instead of "the"
the exact meaning is "you're the worst".
but if the song is actually rap then it means "you're the coolest"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
You - you are
da - the
baddest - it coudl mean different thing depending on the situation, like worst, coolest, less, craziest
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@cucnguyen173 Of course dear. "you da baddest" is slang. In other words, it is the English you hear in the streets and pop/ rap songs not an English you would find in books.
Da= the
you are the baddest = you da baddest.
For example, if a teenager smokes weed , his friends will say "you da baddest" or you are the coolest.
ps: please don't smoke haha
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@cucnguyen173 "you are" and "you're" are both correct, it's just that it's normally contracted because when two vowels are next to each other, one gets deleted or hear as if they were in the same word :)
It just depends on the person, I use you're haha
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca