Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Şub 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
shop ve store arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
3 Şub 2015
Featured answer
If you're talking about the noun shop and store they are identical. There are no differences between them except for the fact that store is commonly used and shop is not.
The verbs "to store" and "to shop" are different.
"To store" means to put something away for future use.
"To shop" means going to several stores to buy things.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
If you're talking about the noun shop and store they are identical. There are no differences between them except for the fact that store is commonly used and shop is not.
The verbs "to store" and "to shop" are different.
"To store" means to put something away for future use.
"To shop" means going to several stores to buy things.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The noun "shop" is more commonly used in non-US English dialects. That is to say, Americans will say store more often, while people from the UK are more likely to say shop.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
For the noun, they’re basically interchangeable in meaning, but in connotation, “shop” sounds more quaint and friendly, while “store” sounds more official and well established.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?