Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 May 2016
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"So... don't feel too bad about it. In the minds of many - perhaps even most - you have the better half of the bargain." ne anlama geliyor?
More context: "Now, don't get me wrong, an American accent in the UK would mark the speaker out as exotic, interesting, maybe even fun, or more relaxed, or any number of other virtues, but definitely not classy or sophisticated.
So... don't feel too bad about it. In the minds of many - perhaps even most - you have the better half of the bargain."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Here, the person could be saying not to feel bad about your accent and that you have a benefit that others do not, and that most people believe that you have this benefit.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
@marissamusik Thank you for your help. Could you please more specific? Does the guy mean to say many British prefer American accent to British one or many people (who are non-natives maybe) would love to have American accent?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I believe that he is saying that American accents have a particular stereotype of being more relaxed, interesting, and exotic, but not sophisticated. It depends on if you want to be seen as fun and interesting, or sophisticated. If you want to be sophisticated, he is saying that the British probably will not think you are sophisticated. However, he is saying that because you have an American accent, many British people will see you as having a benefit.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca