Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 May 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
all totally off ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Endonezce
usually it means "all things don't work as they should be" or "something wrong happened"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
normally "totally off" would mean that something someone else has said is wrong. for example, "hey, is it true that you're going out with sarah?"
"Nope. You're totally off on that. we're just friends"
in general it can be used in place of "wrong" or "mistaken" but it's less formal. I think it comes from the phrase "totally off base" which implies they do not have the right assumption.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Ah, totally off means "completely wrong"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?