Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Şub 2015
- İtalyanca
-
İsveççe
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Only then will we win this war. ve Only then we will win this war. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Heard the first one in a TV Series.
I was wondering if both sentences are correct or maybe have different meanings and if they are both used in everyday language.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Only then will we win this war" is not grammatically correct, I don't think, but for some reason it sounds perfectly natural. I'm not sure why. Most sentences are not set up this way though.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think that inversion (of subject and verb), even though usually on for questions and embedded discourse, is a kind of poetic form in the above. Both are correct, I think, but the first one is better.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
Yes, it seems like a way to add emphasis. Thanks for your answers.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Regarding use in everyday speech: yes, if the speakers are educated, I'd say. I would. :-) I can well imagine myself saying something like, Only when it's too late will people realize what they're doing to the environment. But I am a grammar nut. :-)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
So it's basically like saying "So do I" instead of "Me too" :)