Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Ağu 2017
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İtalyanca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Everyone was or everyone were?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Endonezce
- Javaca Akıcıya Yakın
everyone is a singular noun. it should be followed by singular verb. so it's was.
everyone was
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
Everyone was, but all the people were
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Hintçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Everyone was tired.
The people were tired.
Every one of the people was tired.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It is singular in this case. Only when referring back to it is it plural.
"Everyone was happy. They all laughed".
https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/engl...
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?