Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Ağu 2017
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
wash away ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
A sentence example would be, 'I have to wash away all this dirt from my face.' It practically means to get rid of.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
No because you could also say, 'I have to wash away these negative thoughts (I have to get rid of these negative thoughts).'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
No because that wouldn't make sense, it's better to use it when you are referring to cleanliness to avoid making any large mistakes.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@EstrellaRamirez so, when I wanna say that I want to get rid from some clay,mud(dirtyness) I should use "wash away"
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
Yes, I find that it's the easiest for people learning English to use it in that sense. Hope I was able to help!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?