Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Tem 2017
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
I wanna ask is "someone asks me" or "someone ask me"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Malezyaca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Malezyaca Akıcıya Yakın
asked
but if the only answer option is ask or asks... asks is more correct i guess
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
In the first conditional, we use the present tense, and "someone" uses the first person singular - so "If someone asks me the time, I will tell him"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"Someone asks me" is present tense.
"Someone asked me" is past tense.
"Someone ask me" is just poor English.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?