Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Tem 2017
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
very ve really arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Really" is a little more common in speech and "very" is a little more common in writing. But it is negligible - they are both very similar words. And "really" sometimes emphasises more strongly.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Very is used for emphasis
Ex: very highly
Really means: in actual fact, as opposed to what is said or imagined to be true or possible.
Ex: What really happened?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
^^ True, but "really" is used for emphasis too. For example "the tower is really tall!"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?