Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Tem 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
blue moon ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
Blue moon is used to refer to an even does not happen very often. Like it happens once very few months, or only a few times throughout the year.
"Once in a blue moon."
"I talk to her every once in a blue moon."
ts a saying meaning something rarely happens just like blue moons are very rare. :) hope this helped! If so please feature this answer for others with the same question 😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I only eat fast food every blue moon."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The most common phrasing is 'once in a blue moon'. It is used to say that something happens very infrequently or very rarely. Example 1: He comes home to visit his parents once in a blue moon. Example 2: Once in a blue moon she will come out with us, but usually she's a homebody. Blue Moon is also the name of a popular beer (in the US at least), so you may hear it in that context, too.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Add once in front of blue moon and you're perfect!
I only eat fast food every once in a blue moon! 😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?