Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 May 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İsveççe
Kapalı soru
İsveççe hakkında soru
"Mike kommer till flygplatsen för att träffa sin affärskontakt" ,what do "för"and"att"mean in English?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İsveççe
Mike comes to the airport to meet his business contact.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Suggex: Thank you very much. But I don't understand the meaning of "för" with"att", do they equal the "to" in the sentence?
- İsveççe
Yes! "för" indicates the reason he comes to the airport, but with "för" you have to use an infinite verb, in this case "att träffa", which is why it often looks like "för att [verb]". The whole construction is translated as "to [verb]", or "in order to [verb]".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)