Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Tem 2017
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
stalwart ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
The Oxford Learner's Dictionary has a very clear and simple definition of stalwart.
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defin...
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
Thanks for your answer.
You're right . The definition is straightforward.
This dictionary is one of my favourites.
For your information, this word was used to qualifiy an actor who plays in a TV series since the inception - another word I discovered at that time (a stalwart of this show).
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@FRA-ENG-LEARNER Yes, the Oxford Learner's Dictionary is very good. I recommend it to English learners and I use it myself.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
@OldGeezer If I may ask you this personal question , are you British or American beacause you've got the two flags ?
I'm French Cocorico !
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@FRA-ENG-LEARNER I'm an American, and I'm studying the British dialect of English. That's why I have the two flags.
Cocorico? Now I feel like an idiot. What is that, a part of France? What is or where is Cocorico?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)
If you don't like "my bad" beware you could be hearing some strong language in the USA. Sometimes (rarely), I try to listen to some RnB music. if I can catch a few words, it's the best I can do. Most of the time, I havent got a clue what they are singing (or talking).
As for cocorico, it only means "cock-a-doodle-doo" but in French. Even the animals speak a different langugage ;-) So cocorico is what the rooster "says" in French. What's it's one the French symbol.
As for cocorico, it only means "cock-a-doodle-doo" but in French. Even the animals speak a different langugage ;-) So cocorico is what the rooster "says" in French. What's it's one the French symbol.