Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Tem 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
hardly ve scarcely arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
"it's hardly worth my time" -cant use scarcely
"food is scarce" -cant use "hard"
"it is scarce" means "there is not very much of it"
"hardly" means "barely"
does this help? :s
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
@cmyd Yes, it does:)
I didn't know the word scarce.
I learnt the new word thanks to you.
Thank you very much!
- Japonca
@Igirisujin 同じなんですね!
教えて下さってありがとうございました^^
I have heard "hardly" many times, while I heard "scarcely" for the first time a few days ago.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Erikajp "scarcely" is similar to "barely" and "hardly". It means kind of "only just".
There was scarcely enough time to catch the train.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)