Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Tem 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
1. When ocean water becomes too warm, corals become stressed and let go of the algae living in their tissue causing the coral to turn completely white.
2. When ocean water becomes too warm, corals become stressed and put out the algae living in their tissue causing the coral to turn completely white. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
The original sentence is the following.
When ocean water becomes too warm, corals become stressed and expel the algae living in their tissue causing the coral to turn completely white.
And I found that sentence in the following news article.
http://www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/chasing-coral-do...
I was just trying to replace the word "expel" with something which wouldn't greatly change the original sentence.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
"Expel" is a more active action than "Let go", so the meaning changed a bit. "Put out" is right, but for some reason it sounds unnatural. I'd suggest "release" or "discharge".
"Let go" は良いけど、"Expel"とは"let go" より活動的な言葉だと思うので、文の意味はちょっと変化した。"Put out"というのは合っているかな、なんか不自然な感じがしますね。私にとって、"release"か"discharge"とはもっと合っていると思います。
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca