Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Nis 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
public place ve public space arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They are very similar.
A "public space" is a social and open area in a town or city, where anyone can access it, and there aren't any (or at least very few) limits to access. Examples include libraries, parks, roads, sidewalks, and plazas.
When this is used, it is usually to refer to public (as in government owned) and private (not government owned) places.
For example, my bakery is visible and accessible from the public/outside, but is not a public space because I own it, not the government.
A "public place" can be buildings, parks, offices, restaurants, etc., pretty much anywhere that isn't private, like a home. Access can be limited and there could be fees, among other things.
Usually, when this is used, it means that you are in a place where you are held to society's expectations and norms, and also the law. So getting naked is okay at home, but not okay in a public place. Same goes for public space.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you for your explanation. That was much easier to understand than any other dictionaries! I really appreciate that ;) Thank you so much.
- İngilizce (ABD)