Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Tem 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Her Own Daughters Sold Her Out ne anlama geliyor?
NOT REAL: Nancy Pelosi Taken From Her Home By DEA After Her Own Daughters Sold Her Out
THE FACTS: A series of stories from several sites claim House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi is embroiled in a drug scandal after daughters were caught with cocaine in Berkeley, California, or the Mexican border. The names of the daughters in the stories vary, but none of them are the names of Pelosi's actual daughters, Christine, Alexandra, Jacqueline and Nancy. A search of the federal court system reveals no pending drug cases against anyone named Pelosi.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
that the ladys daughters betrayed her and instead of keeping her a secret they told on her. tattletailed on her
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Selling someone out" means purposefully getting them into trouble by informing the authorities of things that the person has done. This phrase has different ways of being said, including:
1. "Tattling" or "telling on someone"
2. "Ratting someone out"
3. "Snitching" (being a snitch means that you're tattling or telling on someone)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca