Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
24 Nis 2016
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
throw up of ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think she was trying to say "I am about to throw up out of joy".
That means she is about to vomit because she is so happy.
("Throw up" is a nicer way of saying vomit or puke)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@ButtercupBumblebee: in this case, of means out of so "out of" means cause?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, it's the cause or reason. Here are some other examples.
"He hit the wall out of anger" (he was so angry, he hit the wall)
"I ran away out of fear" (I ran away because I was very scared)
I'm sorry if I wasn't able to explain it very good, but I hope I helped!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user