Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Tem 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
every Monday ve on Mondays arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
On Mondays I go to the gym.
every Monday I go to the gym.
they mean the same thing, just said differently
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Every Monday means each Monday, all year long. On Mondays means something might occur on Mondays, but maybe not every Monday, though it could. It's a subtle difference.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Almanca Akıcıya Yakın
I think the difference is that every Monday means every week on Monday.
On Mondays means that is the day of the week it happens on.
Every Monday I go to the gym= every week on every Monday.
On Mondays I go to the gym= I go to the gym on Mondays, not Tuesdays.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Lehçe
every Monday means that something will be happening every Monday. on Mondays leaves some flexibility. e.g.
I go to church on Sundays only.
implies that you don't go to church on any other day of the week but Sunday. It dies not guarantee that you do it every Sunday
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?