Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Nis 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
for a fall ne anlama geliyor?
"My dad was admitted to North Middlesex University Hospital last March for a fall".
Does "fall" here means "to fall down from somewhere"?
Thank you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
The only thing that comes to mind is that his dad was admitted for the duration of a season, in this case, Autumn, fall (秋) .
I don't know if this is right, though.
btw, it's "Does 'fall' HERE means...'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@yota Thank you for answering my question. I thought it might mean "autumn", too, but in that case, it would mean he was hospitalized from March to fall?
"HERE" - yes! Thanks a lot for pointing that out. I wonder what I was thinking... xD
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
Yes, I'm also puzzled by that, as March has nothing to do with Autumn.
Unless it has some specific meaning for that place (hospital) I can see no other explanation.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
Ahhh. I get it now. Sorry for being so dumb.
Yes, you're absolutely right, it's fall as in falling, of course.
Dad was admitted due to having had a fall.
I was reading it as if he was admitted for working there, but it's obviously as a patient.
Again, sorry for my confusion.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Tayca
It means falling as in an accident, not the season. British English uses autumn for the season, American English uses fall.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@KatePW Oh, I didn't know that. I'll remember it. Thank you so much for teaching and answering my question.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Tayca
@Akan that is how they are regarded, although in America both are fine. British English mostly uses autumn. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Tayca
@Akan it does sound a little cooler, doesn't it? :p In any case, I'm glad I could be of help
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
As an aside: "Fall" for "Autumn" is one of the American words that came from England. It has since fallen out of use here but remains in America.
Similar words are "gotten" (which has German origins) and "in back". We still say "in front" but for some reason no longer say "in back" here.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
To add to @yota: 's point, the correct sentence would be 'Does "fall" here *mean* "to fall down from somewhere?"'.
I first thought it meant Autumn as well, but after reading the other answers I think it means that the dad fell and that's why he's in hospital as well. It's worded a little strangely though hahaha
I prefer Autumn too, but we use the phrase "Spring forward, fall back" to remind you to set your clocks forward 1 hour in spring and back 1 hour in fall.
Hope this helps ☺️
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
I guess I understood the sentence wrongly because when I read what @Akan asked 'what does for a fall mean', I got hung on 'for a fall' which to me sounded like it could only be some amount of time.
That and mistanking being admitted as being given a job...
Thanks @blairc123.
My bad!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@yota: Oh no you didn't make a mistake, "here" was correct. I was just also correcting "means" as it should've been "mean". But you were correct 😂☺️
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Igirisujin Thank you very much for another useful information. It's always intersting to know how words have been changed.
There might be something interesting related "autumn" or "in back" in Japanese, but nothing comes up right now. I'd like to share with you later if I can think of any.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Akan You asked for even the smallest things to be pointed out. I wouldn't normally point out minor things. Please tell me if I'm going too far. :)
"another useful information": this is another uncountable noun so it would be "another bit of useful information" or "more useful information".
'related "autumn"': just needs "to"... "related to ’autumn’".
For "nothing comes up" I would say "nothing comes to mind".
I feel I'm being too hard on you because your English is so good.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Igirisujin Thank you very much for being so considerate, and teaching me how I should've written. They are really helpful information. I always appreciate you correcting my mistakes, but I don't want you to spend your valuable time too much for me at the same time. So, くれぐれも無理(むり)はしないでください。(I'm not sure how to say this, but maybe "please do not feel like you always have to correct my mistakes".)
I'd be happy if you could correct me when you don't understand my explanation, though. I'd like to introduce you some useful information about Japanese language and culture as correctly as possible. If you get a wrong idea because of my poor grammar, that would be terrible. That's the last thing I want. I'll learn grammar more earnestly from now on. Again, thank you for your kind advice.
I'd be happy if you could correct me when you don't understand my explanation, though. I'd like to introduce you some useful information about Japanese language and culture as correctly as possible. If you get a wrong idea because of my poor grammar, that would be terrible. That's the last thing I want. I'll learn grammar more earnestly from now on. Again, thank you for your kind advice.